Your Barrow
Total: £ 0.00 | 00 item
Privacy Policy

Need Help ?

01273 492 793

Uber chic corten steel planters

Made from solid steel, these planters will grace any entrance or patio

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how Urban Allotments Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Urban Allotments Ltd when you use this website.

Urban Allotments Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Urban Allotments Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd March 2009.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Urban Allotments Ltd of Hope Valley Meadows, Minsterley, Shropshire, SY5 0JX.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• purchase history
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, although you do not have to respond to these
• details of your visits to www.urban-allotments.com (“our site”) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
• information that you provide by filling in forms on our site whether at the time of registering to use our site or to purchase goods or services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Urban Allotments Ltd and when you report a problem with our site.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• internal record keeping
• to make contact with you, if necessary, about your order of goods
• to contact you to deliver your goods
• we may use the information to improve our products and services and our website
• we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
• from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
• where you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in order to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure once we have received it. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

All information you provide to us is stored on Remote New Media (website agents) secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processed by Google Checkout and you should refer to their Privacy Policy in this respect. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Please note that advertisers on our site may also use cookies over which we have no control.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
• if Urban Allotments Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our  Terms and Conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Urban Allotments Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Hope Valley Meadows, Minsterley, Shropshire, SY5 0JX or emailing us at info@urban-allotments.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address shown on the ‘contact us’ page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© 2012 Urban Allotments | Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Links  |  About  |  Companion Planting
Dotsquares